Exciting sevens rugby, netball on offer at Framesby this weekend

Written by Neale Emslie

Twizza School of Rugby | Exciting sevens rugby, netball on offer at Framesby this weekend - School of RugbyFollowing a highly successful inaugural u17 sevens rugby tournament last year, Framesby have increased their offering in 2019 to include an u15 sevens category, as well as a Fast5 netball tournament.

The event, sponsored by Langerry Holiday Apartments and Twizza, will take place at the Framesby school campus on Friday and Saturday (August 23-24), culminating in the u17 sevens rugby final at 5pm on the second day.

Not only have the tournament organisers, under Christo Scriven, added further sports and categories to the overall package, they have also increased the numbers in the u17 sevens rugby competition to 20 teams.

It should make for an exciting festival of sport as the curtain begins to wind down on the official schools rugby programme for the season.

Scriven paid tribute to the sponsors for their support of the tournament and said the feedback they had received had encouraged them to look at increasing the number of participants.

“We received exceptionally positive reactions from last year’s inaugural tournament and that is one of the main reasons why we have increased the numbers,” he said.

“In addition, the support we have received from Derick and Charmaine Wilkie of Langerry Holiday Apartments, plus the role played by Twizza, has enabled us to include the U15 sevens division and the Fast5 netball tournament.

“We are looking forward to a wonderful celebration on schools sport, with the emphasis on making sure the children and supporters enjoy the occasion.”

The u17 sevens programme will take place on the Framesby A field and will see 20 teams in action, while 12 sides will contest the U15 tournament on the B field.

The teams are which are competing are:

u15 Sevens

Pool A: Grey High, Daniel Pienaar, Cillie.

Pool B: Pearson, Nico Malan, John Walton.

Pool C: Brandwag, Marlow Landbou, Humansdorp Secondary.

Pool D: Framesby, Otto du Plessis, Andrew Rabie

u17 Sevens

Pool A: Framesby, Pearson, Union High, Otto du Plessis, John Walton.

Pool B: Brandwag, Marlow Landbou, Nico Malan, Andrew Rabie, DF Malherbe.

Pool C: Grey High School, Daniel Pienaar, Ithembelihle, Kirkwood, Booysens Park.

Pool D: Outeniqua, Despatch, Volkskool, Humansdorp Secondary, Cillie

At the conclusion of the pool games, the teams will be ranked according to points and the competition will then enter a knockout phase, starting with the quarterfinals.

In the Fast5 netball tournament, which will take place on Saturday, a total of 14 teams will compete in the U15 and U17 age-groups. Teams will consist of eight players, with five players on the court at one time.

The teams are:

U15: Framesby, Humansdorp Secondary, Despatch, Cillié, Otto du Plessis, Nico Malan

U17: Humansdorp Secondary, Despatch, Cillie, Nico Malan, Otto du Plessis, Kirkwood, Framesby DF Malherbe

[powr-comments id="34d8e19d_1566380982966"]

X

Function disabled

Right click disabled - please refresh page to continue.