School Rugby Results - 14 March 2020

Written by Hannes Nienaber

Rugby_FB_icon School of Rugby | School Rugby Results - 14 March 2020 - School of RugbySome big scores, as well as surprises, were at the order of the day during today's schoolboy rugby matches around South Africa.  

Affies thumped Diamantveld by 85-10 in Pretoria, while Grey College smashed Duineveld 92-7 in Bloemfontein. Garsfontein proved too strong for Kempton Park during the AFGRI Prestige Rugby Day by winning the encounter comfortably by 71-5. 

Brandwag of Uitenhage surprised Grey High School of Port Elizabeth by 17-10 in their encounter during the annual Graeme College Rugby Festival in Grahamstown.  

All the Results:  

AFGRI Prestige Day 

Paarl Gimnasium 38 Pretoria Boys'  High 0
HTS Middelburg 24 Boland Landbou 19
Outeniqua 38 Waterkloof 7
Montana 34 Die Anker 31
Stellenberg 27 Ellisras 3
Garsfontein 71 Kempton Park 5
EG Jansen 65 Invitation XV 0
Hoërskool Kroonstad 27 St Alban's College 19
Other Results - u16: EG Jansen 27, Waterkloof 26. u15: Waterkloof 24, EG Jansen 0. u14: Waterkloof 15, EG Jansen 14.

FRIENDLIES

Free State/Giqualand West

Grey College 92 Duineveld 7
Welkom Gimnasium 35 Helpmekaar 7
Grey College II 48 Jim Fouché  10
Grey College III 24 Upington 12
St Andrews (Bloemfontein) 48 Union HS 22
Noord-Kaap 52 Landboudal 26
Diamantveld 10 Affies 85
Witteberg 42 Sentraal 24
Louis Botha 23 Goudveld-Hoërskool 22
Other Results - u16: Landboudal 19, Noord-Kaap 19. u15: Noord-Kaap 52, Landboudal 12. u14: Noord-Kaap 38, Landboudal 8.

KwaZulu-Natal/Eastern Cape

Westville Boys' High  52 Durban High School 7
Hilton College 14 Glenwood 10
Maritzburg College 14 Northwood 14
Kearsney College 29 Clifton 10
Graaff-Reinet Volkskool 20 HTS Daniël Pienaar 3
Hangklip 66 Cathcart 0

Noordvaal

Affies 85 Diamantveld 10
Menlopark 27 Ben Vorster 23
Helpmekaar 7 Welkom Gimnasium 35
Centurion 27 Frikkie Meyer 22
Nelspruit (20 min/half) 14 Eldoraigne 0
Hans Strijdom 53 Curro Heuwelkruin 3
Pietersburg 30 HTS Witbank 7
Transvalia 32 Klerksdorp 15
Merensky 15 Frans du Toit 11
Midstream College 25 Ermelo 22
Curro Roodeplaat 27 FH Odendaal 5
Penryn College 12 Heronbridge 10
Northcliff 12 Benoni High 0
HTS Tom Naudé 43 Warmbad 12
Eric Louw 14 Louis Trichardt 13
Other Results - u17: Tom Naudé u16 43, Warmbad 0. u16: Affies 49, Diamantveld 7;  Menlopark 52, Ben Vorster 12; Helpmekaar 60, Welkom Gimnasium 0; Centurion 29, Frikkie Meyer 5; Hans Strijdom 48, Heuwelkruin 13; Klerksdorp 26, Transvalia 0; Merensky 45, Frans du Toit 15; Ermelo 26, Midstream College 3; FH Odendaal 15, Roodeplaat 0; Herronbridge 29, Penryn College 7; Northcliff 34, Benoni High 6; Eric Louw 44, Louis Trichardt 12; Affies II 50, Ellisras 7. u15: Affies 43, Diamantveld 5;  Menlopark 33, Ben Vorster 17; Helpmekaar 42, Welkom Gimnasium 7; Frikkie Meyer 26, Centurion 0; Hans Strijdom 51, Heuwelkruin 7; Klerksdorp 28, Transvalia 10; Merensky 27, Frans du Toit 7; Midstream College 19, Ermelo 14; Roodeplaat 17, FH Odendaal 5; Penryn College 8, Herronbridge 5; Northcliff 44, Benoni High 0; Tom Naudé 55, Warmbad 0; Louis Trichardt 47, Eric Louw 7; Affies III 19, Ellisras 7. u14: Affies 65, Diamantveld 0;  Menlopark 39, Ben Vorster 19; Helpmekaar 44, Welkom Gimnasium 14;  Centurion 6, Frikkie Meyer 5; Hans Strijdom 27, Heuwelkruin 10; Klerksdorp 15, Transvalia 7; Merensky 59, Frans du Toit 5; Ermelo 31, Midstream College 0; FH Odendaal 24, Roodeplaat 5; Penryn College 17, Herronbridge 7; Northcliff 52, Benoni High 0; Tom Naudé 50, Warmbad 0; Louis Trichardt 45, Eric Louw 7; Affies III 43, Ellisras 14.

Western Cape 

Paarl Boys' High 17 Monument 10
HTS Drostdy 34 Wynberg Boys' High 22
Porterville 43 Robertson 21
Hopefield 27 Overberg 12
Monument Park 20 Augsburg Gimnasium 19
Montagu 52 Piketberg 24
Hermanus 26 Punt 22
Worcester Gimnasium 17 Vredendal 10
Hugenote (Wellington) 38 Tygerberg 15
Charlie Hofmeyr 15 DF Malan 10
Other Results - u16: Wynberg Boys' High 22, HTS Drostdy 19. u15: HTS Drostdy 26, Wynberg Boys' High 12. u14: Wynberg Boys' High 43, HTS Drostdy 5.

Brackenfell Sports Day 

Brackenfell  17 Swartland 10
Durbanville 50 Strand 21
Oakdale Landbou 66 WP TIP  0
SACS  57 Bellville 6
Dirkie Uys 10 Melkbosstrand 7
Milnerton 29 Laborie 3
HTS Bellville 51 Bonnievale 0
Hottentots-Holland   Fairbairn College  
Jan van Riebeeck    Fairmont  
Bosmansdam   Goudini  
Edgemead 31 Montana (WC) 0

Graeme College Rugby Day 

Graeme College 21 Marlow Landbou 18
St Andrew's College 15 Framesby 12
Queen's College 45 Pearson 7
Brandwag (Uitenhage) 17 Grey High School 10
Hudson Park 19 Nico Malan 12
Selborne College 28 Kingswood College 12
Muir College 6 Dale College 5
Mary Waters 33 Cambridge 17
Other Results - u16: Grey PE 19, Brandwag 13; Nico Malan 18, Hudson Park 14. u15: Grey PE 28, Brandwag 17; Nico Malan 15, Pearson 16. u14: Grey PE 47, Brandwag 14; Hudson Park 25, Nico Malan 12.

WESGROW-REEKS

Voortrekker 33 Fichardtpark 18
Ander spanne - o.16: Voortrekker 62, Fichardtpark 0. o.15: Voortrekker 23, Fichardtpark 13. o.14: Voortrekker 56, Fichardtpark 0.

NWU PRESTIGE SERIES

Montana 34 Die Anker 31
Heidelberg Volkskool 10 Oos-Moot 5
Zwartkop 21 Hugenote (Springs) 17
Potchefstroom Gimnasium 53 Oosterlig 19
Potchefstroom Volkskool 52 Jeugland 24
Hoërskool Middelburg 21 Wesvalia 18
Hoërskool Rustenburg 13 Noordheuwel 8
Marais Viljoen 31 Lichtenburg 15
Ander spanne - o.16: Zwartkop 50, Hugenote 0; Potch Gimmies 5, Oosterlig 5; Oos-Moot 56, Heidelberg Volkies 7; Potch Volkies 29, Jeugland 10; Middelburg 22, Wesvalia 12; Noordheuwel 54, Rustenburg 0; . o.15: Zwartkop 14, Hugenote 14; Oosterlig 25, Potch Gimmies 5; Heidelberg Volkies 23, Oos-Moot 22; Jeugland 47, Potch Volkies 5; Middelburg 31, Wesvalia 14; Noordheuwel 32, Rustenburg 12. o.14: Zwartkop 50, Hugenote 0; Potch Gimmies 59, Oosterlig 3; Oos-Moot 24, Heidelberg Volkies 7; Jeugland 12, Potch Volkies 5; Wesvalia 25, Middelburg 0; Noordheuwel 36, Rustenburg 0.

NWU SPORT-REEKS 

Standerton 6 Randburg 5
Hans Moore 26 Florida 19
Hoërskool Alberton 31 Dr. Malan 12
Secunda 52 Wonderboom 13
Brits 12 Bastion 8
Ander spanne - o.16: Florida 26, Hans Moore 7; Randburg 15, Standerton 13; Dr. Malan 31, Alberton 8; Secunda 7, Wonderboom 3; Brits 57, Bastion 15. o.15: Florida 24, Hans Moore 17; Standerton 17, Randburg 15; Dr. Malan 14, Alberton 12; Secunda 40, Wonderboom 5; Bastion 26, Brits 7. o.14: Hans Moore 28, Florida 0; Randburg 44, Standerton 19; Dr. Malan 14, Alberton 12; Secunda 56, Wonderboom 0; Brits 24, Bastion 7.

NWU 16-REEKS  

Vryburg 52 Schoonspruit 7
Leeuwenhof 51 Overvaal 7
Fochville 24 Wolmaransstad 20
Piet Retief 67 Ferrum 0
       
       
Ander spanne - o.16: Leeuwenhof 32, Overvaal 3; Vryburg 50, Schoonspruit 3; Fochville 26, Wolmaransstad 21; Piet Retief 55, Ferrum 7. o.15: Leeuwenhof 59, Overvaal 0; Vryburg 42, Schoonspruit 5; Wolmaransstad 41, Fochville 10; Piet Retief 54, Ferrum 0. o.14: Leeuwenhof 61, Overvaal 0; Vryburg 57, Schoonspruit 3; Fochville 22, Wolmaransstad 7; Piet Retief 36, Ferrum 17.

SUPER-REEKS 

Dinamika 25 Brandwag (Benoni) 22
Hoërskool Tuine 35 Bergsig Akademie  14
Ligbron Akademie 27 Vereeniging Gimnasium 22
Ander uitslae - o.16: Brandwag 25, Dinamika 10; Bergsig 7, Tuine 5. o.15: Brandwag 19, Dinamika 14; Tuine 31, Bergsig 5. o.14: Dinamika 24, Brandwag 10; Bergsig 31, Tuine 10.

[powr-comments id="5a4d1346_1584250969576"] 

X

Function disabled

Right click disabled - please refresh page to continue.