Sarel Cilliers and Welkom Gim in main attraction in Glencoe

Written by Hannes Nienaber

SarelCilliers School of Rugby | Sarel Cilliers and Welkom Gim in main attraction in Glencoe - School of RugbyAnd we're off... The 2019 schoolboy rugby season will kick-off this Saturday with the annual Sarel Cilliers Rugby Day in Glencoe, KwaZulu-Natal.

Sarel Cilliers would like to showcase the talent in Northern Natal in the main match against Welkom Gimnasium. Gimmies were crowned champions of the central region last year by defeating Duineveld of Upington by 61-0 in the final.

Last year the team from Welkom also started their season in Glencoe when they had to work hard to down Pionier of Vryheid by 24-20. Pionier won't be in action during this year's festival of rugby.  

In the main curtain-raiser, Ferrum of Newcastle will take on Weston. This would be good preparation for Ferrum who's campaign in the NWU-Pukke's 16-series kicks-off shortly. 

All the matches on the A-field will be streamed live on DigiTV.co.za

The Fixtures: 

A-field (u19)

08:00 - Pongola Academy vs Ixopo II
09:10 - King Edward (Matatiele) vs Welkom High
10:20 - Vryheid Landbou vs Linpark
11:30 - Hoërskool Vryheid vs Maritzburg College XV
12:40 - Newcastle vs Greytown
13:50 - Dundee vs Voortrekker (Pietermaritzburg)
15:00 - Clubs - Northern KwaZulu-Natal XV vs Midlands XV (Ebo Bastard Trophy)
16:30 - Ferrum vs Weston
17:40 - Sarel Cilliers vs Welkom Gimnasium

B-field (u16)

08:00 - Dundee vs King Edward (Matatiele)
09:10 - u19 - Felixton vs Vaalpark
10:20 - u19 - Ferrum II vs Greytown II
11:30 - Sarel Cilliers vs Ixopo
12:40 - Ferrum vs Voortrekker (Pietermaritzburg)
13:50 - KZN Development vs Newcastle
15:00 - u19 - Hoërskool Vryheid II vs KZN Development
16:10 - Greytown vs Hoërskool Vryheid
17:20 - Vryheid Landbou vs Spartans

C-field 

08:00 - u14 - Hoërskool Vryheid vs Ixopo
09:10 - u14 - Sarel Cilliers II vs Pongola Academy
10:20 - u14 - Sarel Cilliers vs King Edward (Matatiele)
11:30 - u15 - Voortrekker (Pietermaritzburg) vs Hoërskool Vryheid
12:40 - u15 - Amanzimtoti vs Ferrum
13:50 - u15 - Ixopo vs Sarel Cilliers
15:00 - u14 - Ferrum vs Greytown
16:10 - u15 - Amajuba vs Greytown

X

Function disabled

Right click disabled - please refresh page to continue.